MP Ganira Pashayeva: American Congressmen Say Azerbaijan an Example of Religious and Ethnic Tolerance to the Entire World
Politics Materials 11 December 2006 20:51 (UTC +04:00)
US Congressmen pointed out that Azerbaijan was a Country is an example of religious and ethnic toleration to the entire World, Ganira Pashayeva, a Member of the Azerbaijani parliament (Milli Majlis) has informed journalists today, Trend reports.
According to her, the American top political circles have very positively applauded the fact that that this Muslim country has managed to build such a modern State. For example, Evda Abramov, a Jew by origin was in our delegation to US. They are aware of the number of Jewish population in Azerbaijan, and were surprised by the fact that the representative of this nation was the Vice-Chairman of the Human Rights Permanent Commission of the Azerbaijan Parliament. He perfectly explained his opinion concerning Armenians' actions toward Jews in Azerbaijan, she added.
She asked that during the meetings held in the US, Mehriban Aliyev, Azerbaijan's First Lady said that Azerbaijan was the first country in the Muslim East to discover Parliament and build a democratic society, where women won the right to elect and to be elected, and that the Azerbaijani people were created the first ballet and the first opera in the Muslim East.