BHOS student: Every success result of exerted efforts
Baku, Azerbaijan, Jan. 21
Nadir Namazov was born on November 24, 1997 in Baku. He started education in primary school in 2004 and in 2011 he continued his education in Chemistry and Biology Lyceum. During his studies Nadir was awarded numerous honorary certificates on the part of the school administration. In 2015, Nadir participated in Chemistry Contest and took the third place. In addition, he also took part at the classification phase finals of International Chemistry Contest. After graduating the secondary school with gold medal Nadir was admitted to BHOS Petroleum Engineering Department with 695 points gathered during the entrance examination held by the State Students Admission Commission (SSAC).
I was very nervous before the exams, but that was a kind of a pleasant feeling, as it was the time for me and family and teachers to see the results of my long-time efforts. I was very happy when I learned that I gathered 695 points. When I was awarded the Presidential Scholarship after admittance to BHOS, I realized all the responsibilities and duties that should be fulfilled on my part from now on.
What were the results of the trial exams? Did you and your family believe you could gather high points during the university entrance examination?
During the trial exams organized by SSAC my scores were usually high and the last ones made up 675 points. However, I never gave up my studies what helped me to have faith in my capabilities during the entrance examination.
Some students treat school classes carelessly relying on private lessons conducted by hired tutors. But it is impossible to master education program of six-seven years within one-two year period. I think that in order to gather more than 600 points students should study hard right from the junior classes. However, to be even more advanced, perspective students should study regularly. They should resort to diverse resources, systematically return to the topics they had already looked through, and in case of finding out week points the topics should be thoroughly learned. And finally, prospective students should properly manage their time. No doubt every success is the result of exerted efforts. As regards the specialization, one should select it taking into consideration personal capacities, the field where they feel more comfortable to realize their knowledge and skills.
I chose BHOS because I was aware of its ranking position, cooperation with a number of transnational companies, availability of progressive academic programs and laboratories there, as well as the social life organized by the higher school. Studying at BHOS gives me a feeling of pride because it is the best higher educational institution in Azerbaijan. At BHOS I understood that I would be able to achieve more, and for this end, I should be very hardworking. I selected this specialization because I wanted to be an international level engineer.
What would you like to advise the prospective students who wish to study at BHOS? What do you think about education at BHOS?
As you may see, every year the minimum entrance points for admittance to BHOS are increasing and amounted to 659 points this academic year. This means that prospective students should demonstrate even more responsibility, because it is a real advantage to study at BHOS.
First of all, I would like to graduate the higher school with distinction. Then I would be glad to continue my education abroad in order to serve my nation and my country in the future.