Azerbaijani MoD officials visit new building of Land Forces' Training Center (PHOTO/VIDEO)
Society Materials 7 April 2022 13:09 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, April 7. Measures within the ongoing reforms in the Azerbaijani army continue, Trend reports citing the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry.
According to the ministry, the measures are aimed to create a military infrastructure meeting modern standards and increase the combat readiness of Azerbaijani units.
Defense Minister, Colonel-General Zakir Hasanov and other senior officials of the ministry got acquainted with the conditions created in the new administrative building of the Combined Arms Training Center of the Land Forces.
The officials were informed that in the center, adapted to real combat conditions, taking into account the appointment of units of various types of troops, the necessary infrastructure has been created for the development of combat training and tactical and special skills of military personnel who will be involved in the exercises.
Then the officials visited Kalbajar district [liberated from Armenian occupation in the 2020 second Karabakh war] where they got acquainted with conditions created at the local military unit.
The unit consists of hostel and service premises provided with furniture for the exemplary service of the personnel of the divisions, bath and sanitary facilities, dryer, medical point, food warehouse, canteen, and kitchen equipment.
Besides, the building has centralized heating system and is provided with electric and water supply.
Then Hasanov watched demonstration performances of servicemen in the military unit’s training center where the military personnel are involved in fire training in mountainous terrain, as well as overcoming various obstacles and other activities.
Positively evaluating the combat and moral-psychological training of the personnel, the minister inquired about their needs, spoke about the tasks assigned to the Azerbaijani army by the country’s president.
The minister also gave relevant instructions to maintain a high level of combat duty and professionalism of the servicemen.