First Event of American-Azerbaijani Research Institute Will Take Place in U.S. Congress
Society Materials 5 December 2006 13:50 (UTC +04:00)
The American-Azerbaijani Research Institute was created in the USA, the Head of the Institute, Vural Chengiz, who is on a visit to Azerbaijan, briefed the media, Trend reports.
He said that the goal of his visit to Baku is to inform the Azerbaijani community of the creation of the Institute. Chengiz will discuss the activities of the new organization with the heads of the relevant state bodies, including the Head of the State Committee for Work with Azerbaijanis Residing Abroad, Nazim Ibrahimov. According to him, the Institute is aimed at developing relations between America and Azerbaijan, introduce the American community to Azerbaijan, deliver the truth about Azerbaijan and its occupied territories, etc. The Institute will carry out projects on fraternization of the cities of Azerbaijan and America and take measures in Washington and Baku. According to Chengiz, it is also planned to make contributions to the development of the tourism of Azerbaijan. The first event will take place in the Congress of the USA and discussions will be held on the project of Kars-Akhalkalaki-Tbilisi-Baku rail link.
The necessary documents for the state registration of the Institute in the USA has already been submitted to the appropriate bodies. The Central office will be located in Washington. American scientists with a knowledge of Azerbaijan will also work in this organization.