Number of legal entities ups in Azerbaijan
Business Materials 25 January 2011 19:04 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Jan. 25 / Trend U.Ismayilova /
The number of legal entities grew by 3.9 percent - up to 93,416 people in Azerbaijan as of Jan.1, 2011, the Azerbaijani State Statistics Committee reported.
The growing number of legal entities is observed in Azerbaijan due to operations in real estate, financial services, services in other sectors, professional, scientific and technological activities, education, information and communication.
The share of legal entities in the wholesale and retail, repair of cars and motorcycles comprised 37 percent of the total number of registered persons, 12.8 percent - in agriculture, forestry and fishery, 12.5 percent - services in other areas, 10.2 percent - construction, 7.3 percent - processing and 5.2 percent - administrative and support services.
Of the total number of legal entities operating in Azerbaijan 84.5 percent are owners of private property, 3.4 percent - state property, 10.1 percent - the property with a 100-percent foreign capital and 1.9 percent - the joint venture.
The state register of statistical units registered completely foreign and joint ventures of entrepreneurs from Turkey (30.8 percent), Britain (11 percent), Russia (7.4 percent), Iran (6.1 percent), U.S. (5.5 percent) and Germany (2.7 percent).
As of Jan.1, 2011 the number of small enterprises in Azerbaijan totaled 77,225, which constituted 87.3 percent of the registered legal entities, most of them were involved mainly in trade - 38,5 percent, agriculture - 38.5 percent  and construction - 12 percent.
The number of private entrepreneurs, who are not registered as legal entities amounted to 306,933 people. Most of the entrepreneurs are engaged in trade - 42.5 percent, transport - 19.7 percent, services - 11.1 percent and agriculture - 9.4 percent.