Uzbekistan, Dutch company to create specialized engineering center for nuclear energy
Business Materials 17 May 2019 10:56 (UTC +04:00)
Uzatom agency and the Dutch company Worley signed an agreement on the establishment of a specialized engineering center for nuclear energy in Uzbekistan, Trend reports with reference to the press service of Uzatom.
The document, signed within the framework of the International Exhibition and Conference "Oil and Gas of Uzbekistan - OGU 2019" and the Power Uzbekistan-2019 exhibition, provides for the establishment of the Center "Uzatominzhiniring" in the form of a limited liability company, which will specialize on the design and engineering in the field of nuclear energy .
The document was signed by the First Deputy Minister of Energy of Uzbekistan, General Director of the Agency “Uzatom” Zhurabek Mirzamakhmudov and President of the Worley Company for Central Asia, Eastern Europe and Saudi Arabia Alan Gordon.
"We are proud to have expanded our already extensive commitment to Uzbekistan and our cooperation with the Agency Uzatom on such an important project," Dutch Worley executive director Andrew Wood said.
The main tasks and activities of Uzatominzhiniring will be project management comprising development of proposals for the preparation of tender documentation, technical specifications and regulatory documents. and conduct of technical expertise in the field of nuclear energy.
In turn, Worley will help in providing the Uzatominzhiniring center with leading foreign experts, who will transfer the experience to national specialists. The company will also assist in the development of norms and standards for the provision of engineering services in the nuclear industry and the implementation of projects.