Kazakhstan yet not Ready to Establish Gas Cooperation with Azerbaijan: Deputy Energy Minister
Oil&Gas Materials 24 April 2008 16:59 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 24 April / corr. Trend I. Khalilova/ "Kazakhstan has no plans to establish the gas cooperation with Azerbaijan yet, but it intends to expand the export markets for its natural gas as Russia is the sole purchaser of Kazakh gas," Juysenbay Turganov, the deputy minister of energy and mineral resources of Kazakhstan said to Trend in Baku on 24 April.
According to minister, a gas pipeline, from west of Kazakhstan to China, is planned to be constructed in order to realize surplus volume of the fuel.
Kazakhstan produces some 27bln cu. m. of gas a year and this volume is expected to be increased up to 29bln cu. m. in 2008. Some 12bln cu. m. of this volume accounts for exports. The domestic gas demand totals to 6-7bln cu. m. and the remaining part is injected to the layer, Turganov said.