BP to Begin Exploration for Construction of New Offshore Platforms in Azerbaijan
Oil&Gas Materials 28 April 2008 15:50 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 28 April /corr. Trend S.Aliyev / BP Company intends to carry out geo-technical exploration on Azeri field to construct new platforms, a source near the project said on 28 April.
The geo-technical works are planned to be held in the western part of Azeri field. Four wells in depth of from 70 to 150 meters are expected to be drilled. The works may be carried out from Citadel ship, which was acquired last year.
Establishment of new platforms on Azeri-Chirag-Guneshli (operator is BP) is necessary to develop Balakhani formations where the oil and gas reserves are supposed to exist. Currently talks are being held between BP and State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR) in this regard.
"The construction may begin only after completion of talks," the same source stated.
Two new platforms should be constructed to develop Balakhani formations. One of the platforms is necessary to cover Chirag field and deepwater Guneshli, and the second one - western, eastern and central part of Azeri field.
According to the estimations of Azerbaijan Government, in 2011, the oil production by Azerbaijan International Operating Company will decrease by 541,000 tons up to 54.745mln tons as compared to 2010.