President Ilham Aliyev: Advanced technologies applied in Azerbaijan (PHOTO)
As part of a trip to Gobustan Region, Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev attended the opening of the Gobustan pilot test site and training center of the State Agency for Alternative and Renewable Energy.
The head of state was informed that the center, built on an area of 38 hectares, has wind, solar and biogas stations. And this is a real indicator of the work done to produce alternative energy by all three methods.
President Ilham Aliyev reviewed the stand reflecting the operation of the center. It was noted that the site has there wind turbines 0.9 megawatts each, a solar power station with a capacity of 1.8 megawatts and a bio-energy plant with a capacity of 1 megawatt. Also available are a regulating installation, a water reservoir, a test site and a workshop. There is also a special car park where one people recharge the batteries of their electric vehicles. A vehicle recharged in a matter of a few minutes can cover a distance of 250 km.
Then the President reviewed the control center. It was mentioned that the local laboratory can inspect the center's facilities and conduct experiments. There are two classrooms intended for educational courses. The process at the site and at the control center is managed from the control room. In general, the agency plans to build 21 measurement and observation stations in the country, the first of which has been established at the Gobustan center.
President Ilham Aliyev opened the center.
The head of state watched the panels placed on a separate site for solar energy and examined the test site. The President reviewed the facilities of the center, including the samples of photo and electronic panels to be produced in our country, and examined the operation of the experimental greenhouse. It was indicated that thanks to alternative energy it is possible to grow any plant at the desired temperature. The center's refrigeration chamber with a capacity of 330 cubic meters can operate at temperatures ranging from plus 5 to minus 5.
During a walk around the site, President Ilham Aliyev was informed that the lighting system here and the greenhouse operate on alternative energy. Ten one-level residential buildings have been constructed here, and their lighting system also operates on solar energy. The capacity of the center is projected to reach 5.5 megawatts in the future.
After the opening of the Gobustan pilot site and training center, President Ilham Aliyev met with representatives of the local public.
Gobustan residents warmly welcomed the President.
Welcoming the ceremony participants, President Ilham Aliyev said Gobustan today records a beautiful and historic event.
"I have been informed that today we mark the opening of the world's first modern solar and wind power plant of hybrid-type in Azerbaijan. This is a great event for Gobustan and our country. Since this is modernity, innovation and new technologies. We purchase these technologies from abroad. However, a plant to produce solar cells, which is under construction in Azerbaijan, will soon be launched. Thus, under the first stage we should completely provide Gobustan with alternative that is renewable energy. If the project is successful, in which I am personally sure, then we will be able to apply this wonderful experience in other cities and regions in the future. Huge investments were made in it. Solar panels were established and the equipment necessary for the operation of wind power plant was installed. Moreover, a high-level education will be organized here and experiences will be shared. In short, I believe Gobustan will have its say not only in Azerbaijan, but also throughout the region on the alternative and renewable energy production. We can say that Gobustan's opportunities will much more increase. In addition, the use of cheap energy will be a bug support to every citizen in a family budget. Because, it is cheap and renewable energy. I hope citizens will soon appreciate the efficiency of the station and possibility of the innovation in general," Aliyev said.
President Aliyev underscored that Azerbaijan is developing. "All advanced technology is applied in Azerbaijan. The world's highest standards are applied in our country, in every field, including in the renewable energy, which is new for us. The question may arise: Why we are so much interested in this, if Azerbaijan has rich oil and gas reserves? I believe that just countries rich in natural resources should play a leading role in this. We have natural resources. We were able to fully ensure our energy security. Today we provide electricity, gas and oil not only ourselves, but also neighboring countries. But, we seek this work to be carried out more efficiently, so that we less used our natural resources, and fully utilized renewable and alternative energy sources. The State Agency for Alternative and Renewable Energy has recently been established to this end. The agency's activities are already visible. This is the first project, but there are great plans. I have been informed that an observation system is being installed throughout the country and places, wind and solar energy will be produced, are determined. Of course, these areas should be close to the overall power grid. Moreover, the system must be installed on unsuitable land for agriculture, so that we can make good use of our land," he stated.
"I would like to reiterate that our natural resources, particularly the large gas fields that we have recently discovered are of great importance not only for our country, but for the whole world., Azerbaijan will be able to provide itself and other countries with gas in the future, at least, a hundred years," Aliyev said.
This system is a completely new approach, Aliyev said.
"The best practices existing in today's world have been applied here. Furthermore, it is the first worldwide plant of hybrid-type. Of course, this is a new initiative for our country. But I think that in a few years the Azerbaijani citizens, including Gobustan residents, will make good use of opportunities shown here today," President Aliyev stated.