SOCAR announces volume of drilling operations as of 2011
Oil&Gas Materials 11 January 2012 13:24 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Jan. 11 / Trend , E.Ismayilov /
The State Oil Company of the Azerbaijan Republic (SOCAR) (except joint ventures and operating companies) drilled 147,300 meters in 2011 compared to over 136,300 meters in 2010, SOCAR said today.
According to the information, over 133,300 meters of the total amount of SOCAR's drilling accounted for operational drilling, while 14,000 meters - exploratory drilling (including, 2,550 meters - structural and search drilling).
SOCAR drilled 168,200 meters in 2009 compared to about 203,000 meters in 2008. In 2007 the figure was 190,400 meters.
SOCAR includes production association Azneft (companies producing oil and gas on land and sea), Production Association Azerkimya (chemical industry), production association Azerigas (gas distribution).
SOCAR participates in large projects such as the development of oil and gas fields Azeri-Chirag-Guneshli and gas-condensate field Shah Deniz in the Caspian Sea together with foreign partners.