Spanish company to manufacture oil & gas extractors in Azerbaijan
Oil&Gas Materials 22 March 2019 12:42 (UTC +04:00)
Spain’s Duro Felguera, via its subsidiary DF Calderería Pesada (DFCP), has signed a new contract with British Petroleum (BP) to manufacture twelve oil and gas extractors for the BP sites in Azerbaijan, Trend reports citing Duro Felguera.
“The scope of the work to be done by DF Calderería Pesada includes the design and manufacture of the pressure vessels. This equipment will be made with materials of very demanding mechanical characteristics (carbon steel, stainless steel, nickel based steel, steel plate, etc.) and special alloys, and in addition to the mechanical design the scope also includes the process design and supply of special internal parts,” reads a message from Duro Felguera.
Reportedly, the equipment will be installed on an off-shore platform in the Caspian Sea, from where hydrocarbons will be extracted at a depth of 140 metres.
The platform, which will presumably come into operation in 2023, will have a processing capacity of 100,000 barrels of crude oil and 9 million cubic meters of gas per day, according to the message.
The contract forms part of the collaboration which DF Calderería Pesada and BP have enjoyed for over 25 years for BPs projects in Azerbaijan, said the company.