Expected modernization completion date for one of chemical plants in Azerbaijan revealed (UPDATE)
Oil&Gas Materials 24 April 2019 12:48 (UTC +04:00)
The modernization of the Polyethylene-Propylene Pant of Azerikimya Production Association in Azerbaijan is planned to be completed in the second quarter of 2020
Details added (first version posted on 11:36)
The modernization of the Polyethylene-Propylene Plant of Azerikimya Production Association in Azerbaijan is planned to be completed in the second quarter of 2020, Deputy Director General of Azerikimya Production Association Orkhan Jafarov said,Trend reports.
He made the announcement while speaking at a Conference “Oil Refining and Petrochemistry of the Caspian Sea and Central Asia - Conjuncture, Projects Implementation, Technical Solutions” in Baku.
Jafarov noted that after the project implementation, the production of ethylene will be increased from 100-105,000 tons to 192,000 tons per year, the production of propylene will grow from 50-55,000 tons to 187,000 tons per year, and the plant’s service life will be increased by another 20 years.
“The main goal of the modernization is to improve the quality and increase production, modernize the existing EP-300 unit and extend its service life, and provide SOCAR Polymer with ethylene, propylene and other products of high quality,” he said.
He added that as of April 2019, the overall progress on the project implementation is 80.5 percent with engineering work completed by 99.8 percent and the construction work completed by 51 percent.
Azerikimya PA was transferred to SOCAR structure in 2010. The PA includes the Ethylene-Propylene plant, which consists of EP-300 and Polymer-120 units, isopropyl alcohol production unit, a steam and electricity generation unit, and a repair and construction department.
The conference on oil refining and petrochemistry of the Caspian Sea and Central Asia takes place within the 4th SOCAR International Caspian and Central Asia Downstream Forum on Trading, Logistics, Refining and Petrochemicals started in Baku on April 22, 2019.
Over 300 participants including representatives of the biggest oil and gas companies, refineries, trading companies, ports, terminals, banks and analytical agencies attend the event annually.
The participants of the 4th SOCAR Forum discuss, among other issues, regional gas projects, new oil and gas fields in the region and their impact on trade flows and export routes, and key export markets for the region’s refineries and trade flows. Trends in the global markets for petrochemical products including price trends, trade flows and technology development, and current state and prospects of Transcaucasian railway routes to the ports of Georgia are also reviewed.