Iran and Azerbaijan Will Continue Negotiations on Gas Iranian Ambassador
Oil&Gas Materials 29 December 2006 18:47 (UTC +04:00)
The Ambassador of Iran to Azerbaijan, Afshar Suleymani, said on December 29 at the press-conference that this year, a growth of 30% is observed in the trade turnover between Azerbaijan and Iran, Trend reports.
He said that according to the statistics of the Azerbaijani side, the amount of the trade turnover will reach $500 mln by the end of the year.
We have huge potential to expand the commercial and economical relations, the Ambassador said, adding that the Iranian business people intend to increase the amount of the investments to Azerbaijan next year.
Generally he highly assessed 2006 for the bilateral relations. According to the Ambassador, in the near future, the negotiations will be continued over the delivery of the Iranian gas to Azerbaijan, which began during the visit of the first Vice Primer of Azerbaijan Yagub Eyyubov, to Iran.
The sides will discuss the technical details of the project. The Ambassador said that possibly the volume of the gas will exceed 2 bln cu.m annually.