ICT Materials 19 July 2017 16:37
Baku, Azerbaijan, July 19
By Huseyn Veliyev – Trend:
The revenues in the amount of 398.1 million manats were obtained as a result of rendering mobile communication services in Azerbaijan in January-June 2017, says a report issued by Azerbaijan’s State Statistics Committee.
According to the report, revenues of the mobile communication sector increased by 1.14 percent in the period, as compared to January-June 2016.
Information and communication services worth 828.4 million manats were rendered for Azerbaijan’s population and organizations in 1H17, which is by 3.7 percent more than in the same period of 2016.
Meanwhile, 81.5 percent of revenues accounted for the share of non-governmental enterprises.
Some 72.1 percent of information and communication services accounted for services rendered for the Azerbaijani population.
About 48.1 percent of revenues of the entire telecommunication market accounted for the revenues of the mobile communication sector.