Microsoft Prepares for Sales of a Localized Version of Windows Vista and Microsoft Office 2007 in Azerbaijan
ICT Materials 5 February 2007 17:34 (UTC +04:00)
An Azerbaijan version of a new product of operation system Microsoft Windows Vista is expected to appear in Azerbaijan very soon. Mammad Orujov, the Manager for Affairs with Partners of Microsoft Azerbaijan Office, informed Trend that the process of localization of the production had been completed.
It is difficult to say any date of the forthcoming issue, however it will appear in the nearest future, he said.
The project of localization of the new product produced by the corporation for Azerbaijan was initiated and has been sponsored by Microsoft. It is implemented within the contracts signed between the corporation and its official partners in Azerbaijan.
Work on Microsoft Windows Vista is being held jointly with a local company, Sinam Ltd.
Up to date, Microsoft products have been translated to more than 45 languages and compatible with most of personal computer platforms.
The onset of the implementation of operational system Windows Vistaв"ў and programme package MicrosoftВ® Office 2007 for private users took place on January 21, 2007. Today, they can be bought in 70 countries in 18 languages and more than 39,000 retail sale points and Internet-shops.
Microsoft Azerbaijan Office has operated in Azerbaijan since February, 2006. Its key task is to sell and promote the software, develop IT market, as well as introduce and localize new technologies in Azerbaijan.