Azerbaijani investors show interest in obtaining Ukrainian Chernomorsk port
Transport Materials 26 August 2020 13:40 (UTC +04:00)
Potential investors from Azerbaijan are interested in the possible obtaining of the railway-ferry complex of the “Chernomorsk" Sea Commercial port State Enterprise in Ukraine and respective assets of the State Enterprise “Ukrainian Sea Port Authority” related to the complex, as a concession, Trend reports referring to the local media outlets.
According to the media outlets, along with the Azerbaijani investors, the potential investors from Bulgaria, Georgia, Norway and Turkey have also shown interest in the complex and assets' purchase.
The railway-ferry complex of the Chernomorsk port is located in its fifth terminal and consists of berths No 26, 27 and 28 with annual capacity of handling about 4.5 million tons of cargo by railway wagons, 35,000 tons by trucks and 250,000 tons by cars.
The terminal’s unique feature is that it’s not specialized in transshipment of particular cargoes, but combines opportunities of transshipping railway wagons and vehicles. It’s the only railway ferry complex in Ukraine and one of the biggest terminals of such kind in Black Sea region.
The railway-ferry complex ensures the functioning of ferry traffic on such international routes as Chernomorsk-Varna (Bulgaria), Chernomorsk-Poti (Georgia), Chernomorsk-Batumi (Georgia), Chernomorsk-Zonguldak (Turkey), and Chernomorsk- Karasu (Turkey).
Moreover, the port of Chernomorsk connects the Black Sea with the Baltic Sea through the Viking container trains to the port of Klaipeda (Lithuania) and the Zubr container trains to the ports of Riga (Latvia) and Muuga (Estonia).
Vladyslav Krykliy, Minister of Infrastructure of Ukraine has announced a start of tender for the advisory services regarding the preparation of the feasibility study and tender documentation for the concession project in Chernomorsk Port.
According to the tender documentation placed online, the expected cost of the advisory services is 22.901 million Ukrainian hryvna (UAH) - ($835,280). The amount of tender security for the auction is 250,000 UAH ($147.06), the minimum is 50,000 UAH ($29.41). The deadline for tender applications is September 25, 2020.
The Ukrainian Seaport Authority will pay for the preparation of the document, since it’s the client of the feasibility study for the transfer of the railway-ferry complex of the State Enterprise “Chernomorsk” to the concession. However, in the future, these funds will have to be compensated to the investor, which will be defined as the concessionaire.