Russia: Iran’s proposals in nuclear talks sign of will to resolve standoff
Iran's nuclear talks with six world powers this week on Iran's nuclear program were quite promising and Tehran's new proposals could produce progress toward ending the standoff between the West and Iran, Russia said Thursday, IRNA reported.
Foreign Ministry spokesman Alexander Lukashevich said that he would not understate the importance of this round of Iran's talks in Geneva on Tuesday and Wednesday with Russia, the United States, China, Britain, France and Germany.
In our view, although it was very tough, it was quite, quite promising, Lukashevich said at a weekly news briefing of the Russian Foreign Ministry.
Iran's new proposals could move the negotiating process forward, and are evidence of the Iranian sides intention to resolve the issues that are of concern to the six powers, he said.
He gave no details of the Iranian proposals though.
The United States on Wednesday described two days of nuclear negotiations with Iran as the most serious and candid to date after the western diplomats said Tehran hinted it was ready to scale back sensitive atomic activities to secure urgent sanctions relief.
Foreign Minister and Iran's top nuclear negotiator with Mohammad Javad Zarif put forward a new plan to resolve the dispute over Iran nuclear activities during the next round of talks with the G5+1 held in Geneva, Switzerland, two days ago.
The next round of nuclear talks between Iran and the five permanent members of the United Nations Security Council plus Germany is to be held in Geneva in Mid-November.
Tehran's new plan was offered to the EU Foreign Policy Chief Catherine Ashton and the nuclear negotiators of the six world powers by Foreign Minister Zarif in a power-point presentation titled 'In Pursuit of a Solution out of Unnecessary Concerns'.
Following the formation of Iran's new government under President Hassan Rohani and appointment of a new chief nuclear negotiator for the talks with the Group 5+1, Tehran has adopted a new approach for dealing with the international community which was based on constructive interaction with the world.
However, Iranian authorities have repeatedly insisted that principles of the country's foreign policy were unchangeable including Tehran's right to enrich uranium inside the country and acting within the framework of its commitments based on the Non-Proliferation Treaty (NPT).
In the new round of talks, Tehran did not to walk in a dark and aimless corridor with no bright prospects, they said adding, in fact, Tehran was trying to change the atmosphere of the talks from confrontation into interaction by discussing realistic and acceptable proposals which would not only test West's political intention, but also its sincerity to resolve nuclear dispute with Tehran.
Tehran is not after negotiations for the sake of negotiations but instead wants its nuclear issue be resolved in a short time.
Foreign Minister has recently announced that western powers previous plan which was offered during the two sides talks in Almaty, Kazakhstan, is history now and that Iran is waiting for new plans to be put forward in the next round of talks including removal of anti-Iran sanctions.