Investments in economy in Azerbaijan (January-May 2010)
Nearly 3021.3mln manat was invested in the economy of Azerbaijan in January-May 2010, an increase of 11.3% from the figures of the previous year.
Especially, in May 730mln manat was invested in Azerbaijan's economy, which is 25.8% more than investments in the main capital in May 2009.
Major sources of investing in January-May 2010 were funds of enterprises and organizations (1586.1mln manat with an increase of 38.8%), budget funds (1081.3mln manat, with a drop of 6.8%), non-budgetary funds (152.5mln manat, with a drop of 22.3%), bank credits (93.0mln manat, with a decrease of 24.5%) and community funds (108.0mln, with an increase of 17.2%).
As seen, the increase in investment in January-May 2010 compared to the same period of last year is due to an increase in all investments, except the budget and community funds.
According to the data provided by the State Statistics Committee, private enterprises and organizations invested 1189.6 million manat (31.1 percent of total investments) in Azerbaijan's economy and public enterprises and organizations - 1831.7 million manat (60.6 percent). Major share of governmental investments are directed at implementing transport and infrastructure projects. Despite lingering crisis, work over the ongoing projects continues and new projects are realized.
Investments in the oil sector made up 33.7 percent of capital investments to country's economy (1018.2 million manat), non-oil sector - 66.3 percent (2003.1 million manat).
The gross investments in the industry totaled 1332.6mln manat with an increase of 25.2%. About 89.5mln manat was invested in the processing industry (+9.4 percent). During the reported period, the gross investments in the extractive sector composed 1004.4mln manat, which is 37.6% more than investments in 2009. Generally, 44.1% of investments fell on the industrial sector.
Investment in electricity, gas and water sectors totaled 160.1 million manat (+70.6 percent), transport, storage and communications - 821.4 million manat (-5.8 percent), including 820.5 million manat (-5.7 percent) in transport and 0.9 million manat (-37.0 percent) in other spheres. Investments in operations with real estate amounted to 225.4 million manat (-14.5 percent), including in housing construction - 222.6 million manat (+15.4 percent). Investment in agriculture amounted to 146.2 million manat, (+47.8 percent).
Investments for repair and construction works made up 65.4%, totaling 1977.3 million manat. Investment for the construction of production facilities totaled 1538.4 million manat, while non-production facilities totaled 1482.9 million manat.
Foreign investments with special weight of 22.3 percent amounted to 675.1 million manat, increasing by 44.6 percent as compared to the same period of the last year. The special weight of internal investments made up 77.1 percent.
Investment indices in January-May 2010
Great Britain continues to keep leading positions on amount of investments to Azerbaijan. Weight of the country in amount of foreign investments hit 48.3 percent in January-May 2010, state statistical committee said. British investments hit 326.5 million manat.
Roughly 91.8 percent (619.9 million manat) of investments of foreign countries and the international organizations to the Azerbaijani economy fall on share of investors from Great Britain, the USA, Japan, Norway, Turkey and Korea.
January-May 2010, ths. manat
The biggest amount of investments was allocated by WB in amount of 38.2 million manat with weight of 5.7 percent. WB projects cover different spheres of the country's economic life.