Number of rooms in August
Share in total construction
Average index in July  (sq. m.)
The dynamics of bargaining declined by 0.6 percent on the Baku secondary real estate market in August.
The number of new buildings on the housing market continues to grow in Baku, and in August this figure was 60.4 percent.
Despite the 0.5-percent decline in proposals on the market, the average price fell by 0.2 percent. Under the influence of mortgage lending in this segment of the market the liquidity remained stable, but the risk is still high. According to studies, on the secondary market price index declined by 0.2 percent compared to the cost of apartments. Prices index on the secondary market decreased by 1.5 points.
As a result of increase in proposals by 0.5 percent, the number of apartments proposed to the market was 6,785. Share of Yasamal, Nasimi, Narimanov and Khatai districts in the portfolio of this segment was 80.3 percent.
In August, price increase was observed in Binagadi district of Baku, and the most significant decline in prices was observed in Nasimi district of Baku - at 0.8 percent. Average price per square meter of secondary housing was $1,100, and the share of apartments proposed to the market below the average price amounted to 56.8 percent in the total portfolio of the market.
The average figure for an apartment amounted to 2.57, and the average price of one room was $44,656, the average price for an apartment - $113,251.
The average price of one hundred square meters of land in August fell from $14,136 to $14,132 compared to July.
The price decrease has not affected the indexes due to the fact that the reduction was of minor nature.
The increase in prices was observed in second. Land prices continue to decline in the first, third and fourth zones because of the excess of market price above the real price.
The price of one hundred square meters of land fell by 0.2 percent to $171,000 in the first zone,  by 0.2 percent to $18,756 - in the third and by 0.1 percent to $3,540 -in the fourth. The price increased by 0.3 percent up to $96,259 in the second zone.
Based on the experts' estimates, too high prices for land in the city center led to a decline in demand in the first zone of and lower prices.
Unlike the previous months, in August, in the fourth zone, the reduction of prices gradually began to accept the relative character.
The excess price over the real value did not seriously affect the profitability of land, but had influence on increasing of the exposure period and reduction of liquidity.
The most significant decline in prices in August was observed in Yasamal district - 0.7 percent. The relative increase in prices occurred in Garadagh district of Baku - 0.5 percent. The most active were Binagadi and Khatai districts on the land market last month. The most passive, as in previous months, was Nasimi district.
The most expensive plot in August was offered to the market in Nasimi district of Baku for $250,000 per one hundred square meters, the cheapest - in the Absheron area for $ 350 per hundred square meters.
During the report period, about 797.4 acres of land was proposed on the land market in Baku, of which 77.8 percent were vacant lots, the remainder - non-residential areas and older residential areas.
The term of land exposure on the market remained at the July index.
In August, prices for construction materials in Baku increased by 4.7 percent compared to July.
Experts of the organization researched 38 items on 88 varieties of building materials. An increase in prices was observed on 35 building materials and decrease- only on one.
The price for plastic pipes fell by 0.32 percent. Prices for other types of construction materials remained stable. Some 54.55 percent of materials were produced in the local market and 45.45 percent - imported.
In August, the price difference amounted to 1.7 percent compared to the previous quarter, 21.4 percent compared to January and 16.9 percent increase in prices compared to the same period of 2009.
Purchase passivity observed in the market in recent months has been replaced by increased activity in the sale of certain construction materials.
"The decline in imports of timber materials from due to the forest fires, as well as repair and construction work ongoing in the Sabirabad and other regions affected by fires, caused shortages of these types of materials, which led to sharp price increases for these products.
The following construction materials increased in prices (in percentage):