Last week’s laws, orders and decrees in Azerbaijan (Dec.22-26)
Analysis Materials 29 December 2014 15:49 (UTC +04:00)
Green Card policy to be available in Azerbaijan from 2016
Azerbaijan will officially apply to the Economic Commission for Europe of the United Nations and the Council of insurance bureaus for connection to the Green Card within a month.
The corresponding decree was signed by President Ilham Aliyev in connection with changes to the law "On compulsory types of insurance."
The cabinet of ministers of Azerbaijan was instructed to prepare the formal appeal on the basis of the proposals of the ministry of finance.
In addition, monitoring on the implementation of obligations under the standard insurance contract on compulsory insurance of civil liability of car owners will be implemented by the ministry of internal affairs, within the boundary insurance contract and Green Card system - by the state customs committee.
In Azerbaijan, contracts on Green Card system will be concluded for 3, 6 and 12 months.
The provisions concerning the application of Green Card system in the law "On compulsory types of insurance" enter into force from January 1, 2016.