Georgia's ruling party gathered 70 000 supporters at the final pre-election meeting
Georgia, Tbilisi, 29 September / Trend, N.Kirtskhalia /
70,000 supporters of the ruling party - United National Movement gathered on Friday for the last pre-election meeting at the Tbilisi central stadium "Dinamo Arena".
The President of Georgia Mikheil Saakashvili, First Lady Sandra Roelofs, Parliament Speaker David Bakradze, the candidate for Prime Minister Vano Merabishvili, Tbilisi mayor Gigi Ugulava and other leaders of the party attended the meeting.
The participants of the meeting asked all party leaders, including the President of Georgia. The participants met him standing and chanting "Georgia!"
"I never spoke to so many people, it is the grand meeting, which took place in Georgia up to now," - he said.
Saakashvili began his speech with advice to all "thieves in law", who already have tickets to Georgia, to pass them, since his party wins the election.
He promised the people more benefits for every family, free public health, employment, insurance, agriculture development, and a voucher for 1,000 GEL (approximately $ 600), free internet.
"We are building a strong and united Georgia and while on the way there are problems and failures, we will achieve this in spite of the intrigues of our enemies, our country will be safe and free in the future," - he said, urging everyone to vote in elections, as Georgia "has never faced such a clear choice - to go forward or go back."
"I need your help," - said the President.
Saakashvili spoke about violence in prison and said that it was "scary video that rocked the whole community." "But we are not afraid, hiding our head, we removed two ministers, arrested violators, changed the entire system, Ombudsman was appointed for Minister of prisons and we reaffirmed that we are ready to deal with the problems and to rectify errors," - he stressed.
Saakashvili said that from the day of the Rose Revolution, the country has overcome the violence of police, solved the problems with the lack of electricity, fought corruption, built the roads, buildings, and reformed the Ministry of Justice, putting it at the service of people.
"A year later, we get a free trade with the EU, visa-free communication with Europe, we can become members of NATO in 2014" - he stressed.
The President of Georgia said that on October 1 is the day of victory of the United National Movement and the people would vote for the further development and progress. "We will never go back, we should only go forward and I am sure that is the desire of the people," - he underlined.
The President said that in three days people will decide the fate of the country. "We are the nation of winners and I firmly believe we will win in this" - he said.
In conclusion of meeting the Olympic champion Lasha Shavdatuashvili raised the national flag of Georgia on the background accompanied by anthem of Georgia performed with all crowd.