Saudi Arabia seeks to redouble efforts to end conflicts
The Council of Ministers on Monday reiterated the Kingdom's call to the international community to make serious initiatives and redouble efforts to end conflicts and jointly combat terrorism so as to enable people all over the world to live in peace, security and stability, Al Arabiya reported.
The weekly session of the Cabinet, chaired by Crown Prince Salman Bin Abdulaziz, deputy premier and minister of defense, at Al-Yamamah Palace here prayed to Allah Almighty that the start of the new Hijri year would be the end to all crises affecting some Islamic countries, and a year for the wellbeing, safety and security for the Arab and Islamic nations and the world as a whole.
In a statement to the Saudi Press Agency following the session, Minister of Culture and Information Abdulaziz Khoja said that the Cabinet was briefed on a number of reports on the latest developments in the region and the world, especially the crises in a number of Arab countries.
The Cabinet stressed that these incidents of killings, destruction, terrorist acts, sedition, and displacement of the peoples of the Islamic nation are painful. While condemning the terrorist attacks that struck north Sinai region of Egypt, the Cabinet conveyed its condolences to the government and people of Egypt as well as to the families of the victims and wished a speedy recovery to the injured.
Khoja said the Cabinet warned against the danger of Israel's plans aimed at Judaizing and dividing Al-Aqsa Mosque, considering them as a flagrant violation of the sanctity of Islam's third holy mosque as well as the principles of international law and relevant resolutions of the United Nations.
In this context, the Cabinet referred to the Arab League's recent warning against the danger of this scheme which will undermining the region's security and stability as well as threaten international peace.
The Cabinet also drew attention to the statement of the Organization of Islamic Cooperation (OIC) at the UN Security Council session on the situation in the Middle East. While condemning continued Israeli violations against Al-Aqsa Mosque and harming worshipers visiting it, the OIC representative reemphasized the Islamic, Arab and Palestinian identity of the occupied Jerusalem and the need for the international community to shoulder its responsibilities to put an end to the continuing Israeli occupation of the Palestinian territories.
Khoja said the Cabinet approved granting license to 17 sports clubs in a number of governorates and towns across the Kingdom including Madinah, Eastern Province, Riyadh, Asir, Tabuk, Al-Jouf, Al-Qassim, Hail, Jazan, Najran and Baha.
The Cabinet also approved a memorandum of cooperation in the field of safety and quality of livestock and marine products, animal fodder and veterinary medicines between the governments of Saudi Arabia and Morocco signed earlier in Riyadh. Under the deal, both countries will work to strengthen cooperation in the field of consumer protection from the dangers resulting from common diseases or microbial, physical or chemical contamination that may inflict animal and marine products as well as animal fodders.
The two parties will seek to work on mutual recognition of ways and results of tests used in the examination according to regulations and standards that are in force in the two countries, in addition to the recommendations of relevant international bodies.