No Azerbaijani citizens on board of crashed Germanwings airliner
Other News Materials 25 March 2015 19:33 (UTC +04:00)
The recently crashed Germanwings airliner had no citizens of Azerbaijan on board, according to a message from the German Foreign Ministry to Azerbaijani embassy in that country.
Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry spokesman Hikmet Hajiyev told Trend that the received information was preliminary, and the investigation is ongoing.
Following the incident, Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry instructed the country's embassies in France, Germany and Spain to inquire if Azerbaijani citizens were among the passengers of the crashed aircraft in the French Alps.
The Germanwings Airbus A-320 crashed in a remote region of the French Alps Tuesday afternoon. The airliner carried 142 passengers and 8 crew members. The route of the airliner was from Barcelona to Dusseldorf. According to reports, most likely, all of the passengers were killed in the crash.
According to media reports, on the board of plane were mainly citizens of Germany, Spain, and, according to some sources, Turkey and several other countries. The causes and circumstances of the disaster are being investigated.