OSCE MG co-chairs to issue statement about new violence on Azerbaijan-Armenia contact line
Photo: OSCE MG co-chairs to issue statement about new violence on Azerbaijan-Armenia contact line / Nagorno-karabakh conflict
Co-Chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group will issue a statement today concerned about new violence on the contact line of Azerbaijani and Armenian troops, U.S. co-chairman of OSCE Minsk Group James Warlick made this statement on his official Twitter page.
"I am leaving for Vienna to brief Minsk Group representatives and OSCE Secretary General on Nagorno-Karabakh peace," Warlick said.
Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov met with the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs as part of the fifth meeting of the foreign ministers of member countries of the EU "Eastern Partnership" in Brussels on July 22.
During the meeting the sides discussed the principles well known to the public, as well as ways to accelerate the process of resolving of Nagorno-Karabakh conflict on the basis of statements voiced by co-chairs.
Earlier, Armenian media reported that the Armenian forces, during an operation in the occupied Kalbajar region's Shaplar village detained two Azerbaijanis - Shahbaz Guliyev and Dilgam Asgarov.