Photo: NATO concerned by escalation of tension on Armenian-Azerbaijani contact line / Nagorno-karabakh conflict
NATO is concerned by the escalation of tension on the contact line of Azerbaijani and Armenian armies, NATO Liaison Officer in South Caucasus William Lahue told reporters in Baku on Aug.5.
He underscored that the escalation of tension on the Armenian-Azerbaijani contact line causes a threat not only for Azerbaijan and Armenia, but also for the stability of the whole region. Lahue added that the sides should take measures to reduce the tension on the contact line.
He stressed that NATO stands for the peaceful settlement of the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, adding that the organization will continue to support Azerbaijan's territorial integrity.
During the last four days, Azerbaijani positions have been constantly under attack, and 13 servicemen have been killed, several more were wounded. The Armenian side suffered more losses while trying to hide this fact from the public.