Further partnership between Russia and OIC discussed
Photo: Further partnership between Russia and OIC discussed / Politics
Azerbaijan, Baku, Jan. 30 / Trend, A. Taghiyeva /
The Secretary General of the Organization of Islamic Cooperation, Ekmeleddin Ihsanoglu received the Ambassador of Russia to Saudi Arabia, Oleg Ozerov, according to a press release by the organization published on Wednesday.
The meeting focused on the development of cooperation between Russia and the OIC. Ihsanoglu called on Russia to activate its role in the issues being discussed and solved by the organization.
The Organization of Islamic Cooperation was founded on September 25, 1969 at a Conference of Heads of Muslim Countries in Rabat to ensure Islamic solidarity in social, economic and political spheres, the struggle against colonialism, neo-colonialism and racism and to support the Palestinian Liberation Organization.
The OIC has 57 member countries. "Observer state" status in the organization is held by Bosnia and Herzegovina, the Central African Republic, the Russian Federation and The Moro National Liberation Front of the Philippines and a number of organizations (the UN, the NAM, etc.).
The headquarters of the organization is located in Jeddah (Saudi Arabia).