Baku, Azerbaijan, Jan. 17
The co-rapporteurs of the Monitoring Committee of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE) Pedro Agramunt and Joseph Debono Grech will make a fact-finding mission to Azerbaijan on Jan. 21-23.
During the visit, the co-rapporteurs will monitor the implementation of the Azerbaijan's commitments to the Council of Europe, PACE Baku Office told Trend.
While in Baku, the co-rapporteurs plan to meet the justice minister, prosecutor general, chief of the supreme court, head of the presidential administration, members of the parties represented in Azerbaijani parliament and opposition parties, not represented in the parliament, the head of the European Union in Azerbaijan and representatives of civil society.
Agramunt and Grech will also meet with the chairman of the Supreme Assembly of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic and representatives of the civil society of Nakhchivan.