Turkish MFA condemns U.S. Senate’s resolution on so called “Armenian genocide”
Photo: Turkish MFA condemns U.S. Senate’s resolution on so called “Armenian genocide”  / Politics
Turkish Foreign Ministry condemns the resolution adopted by the U.S. Senate on the so called "Armenian genocide", a message posted on the website of Turkish Foreign Ministry said on April 11.
The Senate's decision harms the bilateral relations between Ankara and Washington, the website of Turkish Foreign Ministry said.
The issue related to creation of a joint Turkish-Armenian commission for investigating the 1915 events is still topical, according to the country's Foreign Ministry.
The Committee on Foreign Relations of the U.S. Senate has recently passed resolution S.Res.410 on the "Armenian genocide", calling on the Senate to approve it and have the position be expressed in the U.S. foreign policy.
The U.S. must not turn the Armenians' groundless claims into a tool of its domestic policy, Turkish Deputy Prime Minister Ali Babacan said while commenting on the U.S. Senate's decision.
Armenia and the Armenian lobby claim that Turkey's predecessor - the Ottoman Empire allegedly carried out "genocide" against the Armenians living in Anadolu in 1915. While strengthening the efforts to promote the so-called "genocide" in the world countries, Armenians have achieved its recognition by the parliaments of some countries.
It is expected that the Armenian lobby will strengthen its activity in the world countries' parliaments, particularly in the U.S. Congress in connection with the anniversary of the "genocide" in April.