Ilham Aliyev and his spouse inspect progress of construction of Water Sports Palace
Baku, Azerbaijan, April 17
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, his spouse Mehriban Aliyeva and family members have today familiarized themselves with the progress of construction of Water Sports Palace in Baku.
President Ilham Aliyev signed a decree on August 30, 2012 on the construction of the state-of-the-art Water Sports Palace in Baku.
The design of the palace was worked out by the South Korean company Securo Co. Ltd.
Minister of Youth and Sport Azad Rahimov informed the head of state of the work carried out at the palace. The palace occupies a total area of six hectares.
The facility will fully meet the requirements of the International Swimming Federation.
The palace will have three swimming pools. The pool 50 meters in length, and 25 meters wide is designed for competitions.
The second pool will be used for training. The length of the pool for diving will be 25 meters, and the width 20 meters.
In addition, the palace will have fitness rooms, a restaurant, a conference hall, offices, locker rooms, ancillary and utility rooms. Ancillary buildings and installations and a parking lot for 500 cars will be built on the premises as well.
The palace will seat 6,000 spectators. It will have all the conditions for the training of athletes and organization of national and international competitions.