Photo: Azerbaijani president receives Georgian parliament speaker with delegation
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has today received a delegation led by Speaker of the Parliament of Georgia David Usupashvili.
The head of state said the relations between Azerbaijan and Georgia have been developing successfully in political, economic and other fields.
Noting the importance of relationship between the two countries' parliaments, Ilham Aliyev expressed his satisfaction with the development of the cooperation between the parliaments and within international organizations.
Stressing the importance of experience exchange in the field of legislation, the president said relations between the parliaments contribute to the development of the bilateral ties.
David Usupashvili in turn said the goal of the delegation's visit to Azerbaijan is to expand mutual activities between the two countries' parliaments even further.
Emphasizing the role of MPs in the establishment of mutually beneficial and strategic ties, the speaker noted with pleasure that the newly-elected parliament in Georgia will continue successful cooperation with Azerbaijan.