IDB provides loan to Uzbekistan to upgrade oncological institutions
Photo: IDB provides loan to Uzbekistan to upgrade oncological institutions / Uzbekistan
Uzbekistan, Tashkent, Nov 12 /Trend D.Azizov/
The Islamic Development Bank (IDB) has provided a loan amounting to $37.04 million to the Uzbek government for the project on modernization of oncological institutions of the country, a representative of the Minisrty Of Health told Trend today.
IDB funds granted for a period of 14 years including a four-year grace period. They will be used to purchase modern medical equipment.
Total project cost - $83.2 million. The government will provide $46.18 million for its implementation, including 8.37 million - in the form of tax and other mandatory payments exemptions.
In the frame of the project the leading cancer centers in the country - the National Cancer Research Center and the Tashkent City Cancer Center will receive one linear accelerator, and the remaining dispensaries - computerized radiotherapy plants using cobalt, and simulators and planning systems needed to prepare patients for treatment.
In addition, the institutions will receive a set of diagnostic equipment, which will include the bronchoscope, duodenofibroskop, colonoscopy, computed tomography, ultrasound scanners with a resolution capability in 3D, as well as coagulating agents used in bloodless techniques during operations.
It is planned to allocate $32 million for the purchase of diagnostic and radiological equipment, and $7.3 million for the construction of a cancer center at Navoi and Tashkent, and $23.8 million for reconstruction and capital repairs of 13 cancer centers.
Uzbekistan joined the IDB in 2003. During this time the bank allocated about $300 million to the country for the implementation of 15 projects in the field of health, education, agriculture, energy, transport and support for private entrepreneurship.
Currently, IDB and the Uzbek government jointly implemented 10 projects with a total cost of $186.4 million with five projects worth $277.4 million underway.