Photo: Board of Chairman of Uzbek state joint stock company appointed / Uzbekistan
Tashkent, Uzbekistan, May 5
The Supervisory Board of the State Joint Stock Company "Uzkimesanoat" ("Uzhimprom") of Uzbekistan approved the appointment Normat Ibragimov as board chairman of the company.
Ibragimov served as an acting chairman "Uzhimprom" since March 2014. Prior to appointment, he worked as deputy chairman of the SJC.
As chairman of the board of "Uzhimprom", Ibragimov replaced Hamid Shermatov who has worked in this position since August 2010.
Uzhimprom SJC was established in 2001. The company brings together 14 industrial enterprises and 13 regional distribution organizations involved in the sale of mineral fertilizers to agriculture, scientific research and design institutes, foreign freight forwarding organization Himtrans and Himtrans Logistics as well as the Hamkor-KHIMSERVIS brokerage company.
Uzhimprom SJC occupies a leading position in Central Asia on the volume and types of manufactured mineral nitrogen and phosphate fertilisers, being the largest producer of ammonia, urea, ammonium nitrate, ammonium sulphate, monoammonium phosphate and nitrofosa.
Production capacities are able to satisfy all the domestic demand of Uzbekistan in chemical products, as well as to export. Uzkhimprom enterprises produce more than 170 chemical products.