Tbilisi, Georgia, Aug. 19
More than 14,000 public servants have already joined Georgia's Solidarity Fund.
Prime Minister of Georgia, Irakli Garibashvili said Aug. 19 at the fund's meeting that the money transfers will be voluntary, the minimum amount being one lari ($1=1.75 lari).
"In 2013, our government unprecedentedly increased the healthcare budget, and about two million people are insured as part of the general health program," the prime minister said.
He added that the issue regarding a number of expensive medical services, which can not be fully covered today by existing public funds, still remains unsolved.
"In order to address exactly this issue, we took the initiative to create a fund, which provides cooperation of both government and public, as well as private sectors, to mobilize alternative extra-budgetary resources," Garibashvili said.
"This will allow solving most painful problems. The entire community, with our solidarity, will be able to fund the treatment of children suffering from severe illnesses, as well as the priority social needs," the prime minister stressed.
The Solidarity Fund will be managed by a supervisory board. The fund, along with the government sector, will unite NGOs and the private sector, as well as the international organizations.