Azerbaijani ministry does not intend to abandon litigations with mobile operators
Azerbaijan Materials 6 August 2013 16:50 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, August 6 /Trend H.Valiyev /
The Ministry of Communications and Information Technologies of Azerbaijan does not intend to abandon the judicial proceedings with mobile operators due to the late launch of Mobile Number Portability (MNP) services, the ministry told Trend on Tuesday.
According to the ministry, the documents will be submitted to the court next week. Currently, the work on their preparation is going on.
In early July the ministry announced that MNP services will be launched from the August 1. Delays in fulfilling of operators' obligations on the implementation of MNP services have caused financial damage to the ministry. Due to this the ministry intends to solve the problem by judicial proceedings.
However, on August 1, Bakcell company released information about the launch of the MNP service. As the company said, in order to use MNP the subscribers of other operators can address to Bakcell's customer service offices, presenting a Sim card and an identity card.
The next day, the availability of MNP was announced by Azerfon company.
In turn, Azercell Telecom has published a blank of preliminary application for using MNP services on its official page (http://www.azercell.com/ru/help/mnp/).
As the Azercell Telecom told Trend, the service will be launched after its coordination with the organizations involved in the project.
The MNP service will be coordinated by the Information and Computing Center of Azerbaijan's Ministry of Communications and Information Technologies.
The introduction of MNP services will allow mobile subscribers retain their phone numbers in case of changing the operator. Transferring of numbers implies a full migration of the phone number along with a dedicated operator prefix (050, 051, 055, 070 and 077).