Azerbaijan’s Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources Begins Investigation of Fires by Armenians on Frontline
Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict Materials 22 May 2007 15:56 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / corr. Trend E.Huseynly / The Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources of Azerbaijan has begun an investigation into the fires started by the Armenian Armed Forces in the frontline territory.
According to the information provided by the Ministry on 21 May, the Armenians again started up fires in Azerbaijan's occupied villages of Ayibasan, Horadiz of Fizuli district, as well as in the occupied villages of Leletepe and Mehtily of Jabrail district.
Over the period of June-August 2006, the Armenian occupants caused fires on 34,090 ha of Azerbaijani land which resulted in damages to the amount of more than AZN 7 543 907 ($8.6 mln).
The conflict between the two countries of South Caucasus appeared in 1988 due to the territorial claims of Armenia against Azerbaijan. Armenia has occupied 20% of the Azerbaijani lands including Nagorno-Karabakh region and seven Districts of the country surrounding it. Since 1992 to the present time, these territories have been under the occupation of the Armenian Forces. In 1994, Azerbaijan and Armenia signed a cease-fire agreement at which time the active hostilities ended. The Co-chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group ( Russia, France and USA) is holding peaceful negotiations.