Azerbaijan, Kuwait to continue constructive dialogue: ambassador
Politics Materials 20 June 2009 08:55 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, June 20 / Trend , S.Agayeva/
Azerbaijan and Kuwait intend to continue a constructive dialogue to develop bilateral relations. The negotiations will be held during Emir of Kuwait Sheikh Sabah al-Ahmad as-Sabah's official visit to Azerbaijan, Azerbaijani Ambassador to Kuwait Shahin Abdullayev told Trend on June 19.
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev invited the head of Kuwait to Baku during his official visit to the country in May.
At present arrangements are held for the Kuwaiti Emir's visit which is expected to take place by late 2009. The negotiations in Baku are expected to concern all fields of political and economic cooperation between the two countries, the ambassador said in a telephone conversation from El-Kuwait.
The ambassador said Kuwait is interested in Azerbaijan too much. The bilateral relations have been stimulated by Azerbaijani President Aliyev's visit to Kuwait and the signed intergovernmental agreement which gives good opportunities to the Kuwaiti businessmen to work in Azerbaijan, the diplomat said.
At present there are several investment projects which are under the two countries' consideration, the ambassador said.
In January-April 2009, Azerbaijan's export to Kuwait amounted to $336,100, the Azerbaijan State Statistical Committee reported. Import operations have not been implemented.