U.S., Russia have good opportunities to achieve breakthrough in Nagorno-Karabakh conflict: Azerbaijani deputy minister
Politics Materials 22 June 2009 13:15 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, June 22 / Trend , J.Babayeva/
The United States and Russia have good opportunities to achieve breakthrough in the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict settlement, the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry believes.
"The issue of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict settlement is on the agenda of the United States and Russia. Therefore, it is not excluded that the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict will be discussed at the U.S. and Russian presidents' meeting," Azerbaijani Deputy Foreign Minister Araz Azimov told journalists on June 22.
Barack Obama will pay an official visit to Russia on July 4-6.
As to the meeting in the "five" format" (co-chairs and presidents of Azerbaijan and Armenia), Azimov said this format is discussed as probability. "The initiative of holding such a meeting has not been put forward. The meeting in the "five" format can be held if necessary. It will depend on the decisions of the presidents of Armenia and Azerbaijan, to be made after their meeting," the deputy minister said.
Azimov said bilateral meetings must be fruitful to put forward new initiatives in the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.