Politics Materials 12 September 2005 12:58 (UTC +04:00)
The European Commission representatives’ visit was postponed to uncertain term to discuss prior draft plan of actions within the Policy of New Neighborhood, Asgar Alakbarov, the Executive Director of the TACIS Coordination Bureau, told Trend.
Earlier the visit was planned for mid July, and then the date of the arriving was put off till early September, as this month was regarded as the most suitable time for representatives’ tour of the South Caucasus.
The goal of the visit is to determine the general outlines of the cooperation within the Policy of New Neighborhood. “We plan to publicize only general outlines of the spheres, where we will cooperate,” Alakbarov added.
The sides plan to cooperate both in traditional direction such as support to
democratic reforms, court reforms, protection of human rights, trade relations, assistance to joining the World Trade Organization, cooperation in transport and energy, assistance to struggle with corruption, strengthening of election system, struggle with drug traffic, strengthening of borders and police, transparency of investments projects, legal support to small and middle entrepreneurship, modernization of tax and custom systems, legal regulation and administration, liquidation of hindrances for investments and trade, and innovation direction i.e. contacts between people envisaged participation of the representatives of the Azerbaijani civil society in the public programs implemented in education, culture.
The development of the action plan and drawing up the budget are planned to be completed late 2005.