Musavat should send its representatives to CEC
Politics Materials 21 June 2006 18:39 (UTC +04:00)
We think that the Central Election Commission (CEC) should be formed up to the municipal elections, Igbal Agazade, Azeri parliament deputy and chairman of Party Umid (Hope), told Trend.
According to Agazade, all election commissions need to be formed until the upcoming municipal elections. The places of opposition in CEC and district and divisional election commissions shouldnt remain empty. All questions will be resolved at the extraordinary session of Milli Majlis [Azeri Parliament]. However, the date of the extraordinary session isnt clear, told Agazde.
Agazade stressed that his party would appoint its representatives to CEC. Besides, he expressed his attitude towards the fluctuation of Musavat party in appointing its representatives to CEC. For many years, the opposition has been fighting for formation of election commissions on a parity base, and it has not any results. If there in no result, then is is inaccurate to refuse other possible variants. I consider that Musavat should send its representatives to CEC, emphasized Agazade.