Newspapers Breaking Election Legislative Requirements Announced in Azerbaijan
Society Materials 17 September 2008 12:19 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 17 September / Trend corr. S.Ismayilbayli /Pro-opposition newspapers break the election legislative requirements in Azerbaijan mostly. This was said at the news-conference dedicated to the results of the monitoring by the Social and Economic Research Centre -Inkishaf (Development) and Legal and Democratic Reforms Centre.
Elshad Mirbashiroglu, Chairman of Inkishaf, stated that the monitoring, held from 1 to 15 September, revealed 281 breaks on six criteria. The Azadlig and Yeni Musavat newspapers broke the election legislation. The Sas newspaper broke the legislation less.
Most newspapers including Bizim Yol, Azadlig, Yeni Musavat and Olaylar enlighten the election process biased.
Totally 49 breaks was fixed amongst media. Azadlig newspaper released more ungrounded information about candidates. Mirbashiroglu said that the next monitoring will be held on the threshold of the presidential elections.