В"Trial of former Parabank employers who misappropriated over $3 million under pretext of tender finished
Society Materials 16 January 2006 14:53 (UTC +04:00)
In the court on heavy crimes chaired by the judge Tofik Pashayev the trial over the former Parabank director and other executives of the Joint-Stock commercial Parabank of the Azizbekov district branch came to an end. Criminal deeds of the branch former director Halid Rasulov, the economist Galib Rasulov, the chief accountant Sabina Veliyeva and Agadadash Rzayev, indicated as diector of several companies in the criminal case documents have been proved completely by the court, Trend reports.
It has been disclosed, the above-mentioned individuals having formed criminal conspiracy group with persons wanted by the law-enforcement bodies have appropriated large funds under the pretext of involvement in the bid held in December 2000 by the Intendant Trade and Supply base under the Justice Ministry of Azerbaijan.
Thus, despite the non-involvement in the tender, false information on alleged purchasing of products for Justice Ministry staff and special personnel had been introduced in the official documents on behalf of various companies. They have approprioated thus 15.011.422.400 AZM ($3 million 256,273) on the whole.
After comprehensive investigation of the criminal case the former brnach head Halid Rasulov was sentenced to 8 years, 2 months of imprisonment, the economist Galib Rasulov for 8 yeras, 6 months, the chief accountant Sabina Veliyeva for 3 yeras, Agadadash Rzayev for 7 yeras, 7 months. Due to having a little child, the court ruling was to delay the punishment for Sabina Veliyeva for 8 yeras.