Azerbaijan’s Nabucco A&C talks on construction progress of big facility in Baku
Construction Materials 17 January 2020 17:41 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan’s Nabucco A&C manufacturing and construction company has completed installation of metal structures at one of facilities under construction as part of a major project being implemented in Baku, a source in the company told Trend.
The installation work is taking place in the logistics center in Muhammadli settlement in Baku, according to the source.
“Construction continues on an area of ​​three hectares,” the source added. “Over 70 percent of the work has been complete. Nabucco A&C is the designer of this project and plans to carry out installation work after completion of the construction.”
Nabucco A&C implemented three major construction projects in Azerbaijan, as well as several small ones last year.
The company is engaged in the production of metal structures, and in parallel is a construction partner of Astron company in Azerbaijan.
Astron buildings are sold through a network of official building partners, independent regional construction companies providing turnkey construction services. Astron designs and manufactures sealed steel buildings of industrial and commercial purposes, including factories, warehouses, sports complexes, shopping centers, aircraft hangars, car showrooms.
Astron installs wall and roof systems, accessories and effective thermal insulation.
Astron is part of the Lindab group of companies, which offers solutions for the construction and arrangement of the indoor climate, as well as ventilation components for any types of buildings.