Free economic zone to be established in airport’s territory in Baku by 2020
Business Materials 13 December 2012 10:32 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Dec.13 / Trend, A.Akhundov /
A free economic zone will be established in the territory of the Heydar Aliyev International Airport by 2020, Draft Development Concept "Azerbaijan - 2020: The Vision of The Future" says.
"A new airport terminal, a runway and hangars will be commissioned at the Heydar
Aliyev international airport and a free economic zone established here. Further measures will be taken to renew the six other international airports and the air fleet," the development concept says.
For Azerbaijan to become a regional trade center, the country's strategic geographical location must be effectively used, transit and transport services developed and logistical centers established in the districts. This will also enhance the country's attractiveness as a production and investment center and open new business and employment opportunities.
"The management of local and international transport will be improved and the integration of the country's transport into the international system expanded. Accordingly, a new unified strategic approach will applied to automobile, railway, water, air and underground transport," the concept says.
In order to enhance the country's competitiveness in the Europe-Caucasus-Asia and North-South international transit corridors, measures will be taken to reduce transit costs via Azerbaijani territory, expedite import and export operations, shorten transit time and simplify transit procedures.
The construction of the international trade seaport will be completed in Alat, the sea fleet renewed and expanded, a logistical transport hub established, the Baku-Boyuk Kasik and Baku-Yalama railway lines rebuilt and modernized and the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway project commissioned in the coming years as part of a policy to diversify the railway network. Also, reconstruction will be carried out on main railway lines, rolling stock renewed and all railways will switch to the AC system.
The Baku underground will rapidly develop in the years covered by the concept, including the construction of new stations and renewal of the rolling stock.