Azerbaijan limits excise duty exemption list
Business Materials 28 December 2012 15:08 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Dec. 28 / Trend I.Khalilova /
On Friday, the Milli Majlis (Azerbaijani parliament) approved amendments to the Tax Code, according to which collateralised goods intended for re-export are excluded from the excise duty exemption list.
These changes to the Tax Code are made for bringing it into conformity with the provisions of the Customs Code.
Under the Tax Code, the exemption from excise duty now applies only to the import of three litres of alcohol and three cartons of cigarettes by an individual for personal consumption. For those traveling to Azerbaijan by car, exemption from excise duty applies to the fuel in the tank provided in the technical passport of the vehicle and goods transited through the territory of Azerbaijan and under temporary importation of goods to Azerbaijan.
These types of exemption from excise duty apply are only given compliance with conditions for exemption from customs duties. If an import is subjected to the duty drawback regime for the purpose of imposing the customs duty or payment of customs duty is required due to violation of conditions of release from payment, the mode will serve for imposing excise duty as well.