Azerbaijani women getting consultations on business development
Business Materials 15 November 2018 15:34 (UTC +04:00)
By the end of this year, another project on micro-management training for women will be completed in Azerbaijan, Sakina Babayeva, Chairwoman of the Board of the Association of Women Entrepreneurs, told Trend.
She said the project aims to help women who plan to start their own businesses.
"The project experts offer consultations to businesswomen in opening beauty salons, which provide cosmetologist, makeup and hairdressing services. At the same time, the consultations cover opening outlets for selling any types of products and goods."
"Thus, women in the regions have the opportunity to receive free advice on opening, running their own businesses, as well as useful information on expanding their business activities," Babayeva said, noting that today several such projects are being implemented.
She noted that the project resulted in an increased number of businesswomen.
The Association of Women Entrepreneurs of Azerbaijan was established with the support of the State Committee for Family, Women and Children Affairs.