Georgian cement company plans to increase productivity
Business Materials 5 January 2021 17:30 (UTC +04:00)
Magnum Group, Georgian cement company plans to increase productivity next year, Trend reports via Georgian media.
As the director of the company, Paata Nikvashvili said, if Magnum Group is now producing 6,000-6,500 tons of cement per month, this number will increase to 12,000 tons in the future.
The 2020 was difficult for Magnum Group since the company worked only for several months this year.
"We started working in June. We suspended our work before due to the COVID-19 pandemic. When we started functioning, we were satisfied with our work, however, the sales rate has decreased by 27-28 percent," noted Nikvashvili.
Magnum Group operates in Georgia since 2008 and owns a cement factory in Kaspi city.
The Georgian government has published a list of industries that are allowed to work in a state of emergency and quarantine in compliance with the epidemiological safety rules.
Among other sectors, construction companies and building material manufacturers are included in the list. According to the decision made by the government, infrastructure projects will be continued throughout the country.