Azerbaijan Exports Almost 60mln Tons of Azeri Light Oil from Turkish Ceyhan Port
Oil&Gas Materials 26 August 2008 19:27 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 26 August /corr. Trend E.Ismaylov, S.Ilhamgizi / Over the period from 2006 to August 2008 Azerbaijan exported more than 440mln barrels (almost 60mln tons) of Azeri Light oil, produced on Azeri-Chirag-Guneshli fields, from the Turkish Port of Ceyhan to world markets.
Taking into account the tankers which will be loaded with the Azerbaijani oil this week, the number of the tankers will exceed 550, a source stated at Botas Company, which is the operator of the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan pipeline on the territory of Turkey.
Yesterday the loading of the first tanker with the Azerbaijani oil commenced in Ceyhan after repair of the exploded section of Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan in Turkey. The first oil consignment is 1mln barrels. The consignment belongs to the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR), which is the participant to the projects of BTC and Azeri-Chirag-Guneshli.
A total of $4bln has been spent for the construction of BTC 1,768km pipeline, not including the fulfilment of the pipeline, financial expenses and payment of the bank rates. The credit allocated for the project totalled $2.6bln.