Business activity index increases in Uzbekistan
Finance Materials 17 December 2020 16:31 (UTC +04:00)
The business activity index in Uzbekistan in November 2020 increased moderately by 1.9 percent and amounted to 1,019 points, compared to the previous month, Trend reports referring to the Center for Economic Research and Reforms (CERR).
The index for all regions of Uzbekistan has increased, compared to the previous month (October 2020), except for the Tashkent region (-5.6 percent). Karakalpakstan Republic showed the highest growth (46.3 percent), and Syrdarya (40.3 percent), Kashkadarya (39.7 percent), Bukhara (39.2 percent) and Surkhandarya (36.4 percent) regions showed significant growth.
Despite the moderate growth of the index as compared to the previous month, this indicator, as compared to the same month of last year, cannot recover over the past five months, and turned out to be 11.4 percent lower.
The number of interbank payment transactions in November 2020 amounted to 4,280,300 and increased by 47,600 transactions (1.1 percent), compared to October 2020. There is still a significant decline of 26.8 percent compared to the same period last year.
The stock exchange component of the index for the reported period amounted to 0.9970, which means a moderate decline in the component by 0.3 percent compared to the previous month. The decline was associated with a decrease in the average physical volume of goods purchased for each transaction by 4.9 percent.
As a result of November, the Republican Commodity and Raw Materials Exchange concluded 31,363 transactions, which is 1,277 transactions (by 4.2 percent) more than in October this year (30,086). The total turnover of the commodity exchange in November 2020 amounted to 3.7 billion soums ($353,290), which is 4.8 percent less than in the previous month.
The number of operating business entities in November 2020 increased by 7,041 units compared to October 2020 (503,217 units) and amounted to 510,258 units.
The number of small businesses for the reported period increased from 398,771 to 405,019 units (an increase of 6,248 units). The number of farms increased from 101,493 to 102,273 units (780 units). The number of operating large enterprises totaled 2,966, which is 13 more than in October 2020.
In addition, the index of protected trademarks In November 2020 amounted to 1.4699, which means an increase of 46.9 percent compared to the previous month. Legal entities have registered 122 trademarks and trade names.