Over 90% Georgian enterprises gain access to Internet
ICT Materials 11 November 2019 12:56 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, November 11
Some 93 percent of enterprises in Georgian gained access to Internet as of January 1, 2019, Trend reports referring to National Statistics Office of Georgia (Geostat).
The mostly used connections to access the internet were fixed broadband connections such as fiber optics (FTTH) and cable technology - 39 percent, and DSL connection (xDSL, ADSL, SDSL, VDSL etc.) - 26.2 percent.
Mobile broadband connection (3G, 4G) was used by 19.5 percent of enterprises, while other mobile connections (GSM, GPRS, EDGE and others) were used by 15.3 percent.
Web-pages and web-sites of target enterprises were distributed as following: advertisement of open job positions or online job applications - 10.5 percent, personalized content on the website for regular/repeated visitors - 9.8 percent, possibility for visitors to customize or design the products - 10.7 percent, order tracking available on line - 13.7 percent, product catalogs or price lists - 26.1 percent, a privacy policy statement, a privacy seal or certification related to website safety - 13.3 percent, online ordering, reservation or booking (e.g. shopping cart) - 15.9 percent.
According to Geostat, 25.8 percent of enterprises mostly used social media such as social Facebook, LinkedIn etc. Meanwhile, 63.4 percent of enterprises did not use any social media.
Promoting the enterprise’s image or market products (25 percent) and obtaining or responding to customer opinions, reviews and questions (24.9 percent) were the main reasons for social media use.