Azerbaijani company discusses baseline standards for cyberthreat protection
ICT Materials 23 February 2021 11:19 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, February 23
One of the basic standards for the application of protection in the development of Kibrit Tech company is OWASP (Open Web Application Security Project), which includes a list of software security risks, Nadir Alasgarov, head of the company’s digital production department, told Trend.
According to Alasgarov, this project presents materials on how to prevent risks and cyber-attacks.
"We use these methodologies in our software. In addition to software, the infrastructure where the program actually operates is also at risk. We protect the network infrastructure using hardware and software firewalls from world-famous manufacturers, as well as restrict access to those or other network resources, both from the outside and from within," he said.
The company’s representative noted that the discovery of new vulnerabilities occurs regularly, and the Kibrit company constantly monitors the updates of both the firmware of network equipment and operating systems in the infrastructure.
"Of course, the most important issues in preventing cyber threats are monitoring and logging. Our infrastructure is monitored 24/7," he further said.
Alasgarov also noted that in 2020, the Kibrit company successfully coped with the current situation, despite the COVID-19 global pandemic.
“We changed the company’s structure by switching it to a matrix structure, which in turn allowed us to concentrate on creating and developing a product strategy. Last year, we released the Iqlime project (www.Iqlime.az) to the market. The project is a software and hardware solution for controlling temperature and humidity in greenhouses, warehouses, refrigeration machines, and any enclosed spaces. Besides, we presented a new puzzle game ‘Rebusta’ for mobile devices based on iOS and Android operating systems," he added.
Rebusta is a tool for improving logical thinking, making non-standard decisions, developing memory, and increasing the vocabulary of the Azerbaijani language.
Kibrit Tech is a software developer and system integrator working in the field of information technology.